Competition Results

2018 Overall Results

Precision Arts Challenge Washington, IL March

Beautiful Thing- platinum & 2nd overall competitive jr. trio

Heart- platinum & 5th overall competitive sr. solo

It Doesn’t Hurt- platinum & 2nd overall competitive sr. solo

Low- platinum & 4th overall competitive sr. solo

Valerie- platinum & 7th overall competitive sr. solo

The Other Side- platinum, “Focus” judges award & 4th overall competitive jr. solo

Bohemian Rhapsody- platinum & 4th overall competitive teen line

Lost Boy- platinum, “Emotional” judges award & 3rd overall

Loco-Motion- gold & 5th overall competitive petite group

It’s Easy- platinum & 6th overall competitive jr. group

Oh How I Need You- gold & 8th overall competitive jr. group

This Is My Time- platinum, “Crisp Clean” judges award & 2nd overall competitive jr. group

You’ll Be Okay- platinum & 3rd overall competitive jr. group

I’m Still Standing- gold & 4th overall competitive petite group

Dolla Bill$- platinum, 2nd overall competitive teen line & PAC Attack finalist

Tropicana- platinum & 9th overall competitive teen group

Girlz- platinum, “Ciara” judges award & 7th overall pre-professional sr. group

Uninvited- precision, “Intensity” judges award, 1st overall pre-professional sr. group, Best Emotional Execution of entire competition & Top Highest scoring group of entire competition

Body- platinum & 8th overall pre-professional sr. group

Telephone- platinum, 7th overall competitive teen group & PAC Attack finalist

I Was Broken- platinum, “Dynamic” judges award & 3rd overall competitive teen group

Think- gold & 10th overall pre-professional sr. group

Trouble- platinum, 2nd overall pre-professinal sr. group & 7th highest scoring group of entire competition

Forever Young- platinum & 5th overall pre-professional sr. group

Praying- platinum, 3rd overall pre-professinal sr. group & 10th highest scoring group of entire competition

I’m a Woman- platinum & 9th overall pre-professional sr. group

#squadgoals- platinum & 3rd overall competitive teen duet

If We Stay- gold & 1st overall pre-professional sr. duet

Another Love- platinum & 4th overall competitive teen duet

To Build A Home- platinum, “Strong & Grounded” judges award & 2nd overall competitive teen solo

We Don’t Have to Take Our Clothes Off- gold & 8th overall competitive teen solo

Masquerade Collinsville, IL April

I’m Still Standing-platinum, Special Judges Award & 2nd overall petite green lg group

Lost Boy-platinum & 3rd overall petite green lg group

The Other Side-platinum & Special Judges Award

To Build A Home-platium & 4th overall teen gold solo

I’m A Woman-platinum & 2nd overall senior gold sm group

If We Stay-platinum & 1st overall senior gold duet

Another Love-high gold & 3rd overall senior gold duet

Bohemian Rhapsody-platinum & 1st overall teen gold line

Uninvited-platinum & 1st overall senior gold sm group

Girlz-platinum,1st overall senior gold lg group & selected to re-compete in the Encore Performance (with only 6 other teen/senior groups/lines)

Telephone-platinum & 3rd overall senior gold sm group

Legacy Dance Championship Oswego, IL March

The Other Side – Platinum & 9th overall intermediate junior solo

To Build A Home – Platinum & 4th overall intermediate teen solo

It Doesn’t Hurt – Platinum & 7th overall intermediate senior solo

Heart – Elite Gold & 10th overall intermediate senior solo

Beautiful Thing – Elite Gold & 3rd overall intermediate junior duet/trio

#squadgoals – Elite Gold & 8th overall intermediate teen duet/trio, “Dancin’ Divas” judges award

If We Stay – Platinum & 2nd overall intermediate senior duet/trio

Another Love – Elite Gold & 3rd overall intermediate senior duet/trio

Lost Boy – Platinum & 2nd overall novice petite large group

I’m Still Standing – Platinum & 4th overall novice petite large group, “Crisp Clear Clean” judges award

Loco-Motion – Elite Gold & 9th overall novice petite large group

Oh How I Need You – Elite Gold & 5th overall intermediate petite small group

Freedom – Elite Gold & 6th overall intermediate petite small group

This Is My Time – Elite Gold & 8th overall intermediate petite small group, “All That Jazz” judges award

You’ll Be Okay – Platinum & 8th overall intermediate junior small group, “Emotional Commitment” judges award

It’s Easy – Platinum & 10th overall intermediate junior small group, “Jazztime” judges award

Tropicana – Elite Gold & 4th overall intermediate teen large group, “Future Rockettes” judges award

Telephone – Platinum & 7th overall intermediate teen small group

I Was Broken – Platinum & 9th overall intermediate teen small group

Dolla Bill$ – Platinum & 2nd overall intermediate teen line

Bohemian Rhapsody – Platinum & 4th overall intermediate teen line

Uninvited – Platinum & 2nd overall intermediate senior small group

Forever Young – Elite Gold & 3rd overall intermediate senior small group

I’m A Woman – Elite Gold & 4th overall intermediate senior small group

Body – Elite Gold & 5th overall intermediate senior small group

Girlz – Platinum & 1st overall intermediate senior large group

Praying – Platinum & 2nd overall intermediate senior large group

Think – Platinum & 3rd overall intermediate senior large group

Trouble – Platinum & 4th overall intermediate senior large group

Kids Artistic Revenue Bettendorf, IA February

To Build A Home-Elite Top 1st & 7th overall intermediate teen solo

#Squadgoals- Top 1st & 3rd overall secondary teen duet

Praying- Top 1st & “Fabulous Focus” Judges Award

This Is My Time- Top 1st, “Performance Plus” Judges Award, New York Invite & 2nd overall primary jr. small group

Trouble- Top 1st & 5th overall intermediate sr. large group

Think- Elite Top 1st & 2nd overall intermediate sr. large group

Telephone- Top 1st & 8th overall intermediate sr. small group

Lost Boy- Top 1st & 4th overall primary large group 8yr & under

Loco-Motion- Elite Top 1st, Best Costume Award, “Ticket to the Fun Train” judges award, & 1st overall primary large group 8yr & under

Forever Young- Top 1st & 10th overall intermediate sr. small group

I’m A Woman- Elite Top 1st, “Sass Attack” judges award & 7th overall intermediate sr. small group

Uninvited- Elite Top 1st, New York Invite & 4th overall intermediate sr. small group

It Doesn’t Hurt- Top 1st & 10th overall intermediate sr. solo

If We Stay- Top 1st & New York Invite & 4th overall intermediate sr. duet

You’ll Be Okay- Top 1st, “Heart Felt Connection” judges award, New York Invite & 4th overall secondary teen small group

Dolla Bill$- Top 1st, New York Invite & Most Entertaining Award

Bohemian Rhapsody- Elite Top 1st, “Creative Staging” judges award & 1st overall secondary teen line

Tropicana- Top 1st, Best Costume Award, “Rockin’ Rhythms” judges award & New York Invite

2017 Overall Results

  • Precisions Arts Challenge Springfield, IL February 

Tess, Kara and Savannah all received a scholarship to a New York convention for their hard work at the master classes.

No Can Do – platinum & 1st overall petite group

Paris Swing – gold & 3rd overall petite group

Beam Me Up – platinum & 6th overall junior group

Daughter – platinum & 3rd overall junior group

Gone – platinum & 4th overall junior group

On My Own – platinum & 10th overall junior group

You Can’t Stop the Beat – platinum, “Broadway Sass” judge’s award, 1st overall junior line & Best In Show

Water Under the Bridge – platinum & 6th overall teen group

All of the Stars – platinum & 4th overall junior duet

Islands – platinum & 1st overall senior group

Castle – platinum & 7th overall junior duet

My Love – platinum & 3rd overall senior group

I Don’t Have the Answers – platinum & 2nd overall senior group

You Make My Dreams – platinum & 8th overall teen group

Wash. – platinum & 2nd overall teen group

Misdemeanor – platinum & 1st overall teen group

Unsteady – platinum & 5th overall teen group

Drop the Beat – platinum & 3rd overall teen line

Arms – platinum & 4th overall junior solo

Unstoppable – platinum & 10th overall junior solo

Riptide – platinum & 1st overall senior trio

Don’t Be So Hard on Yourself – platinum & 5th overall teen trio

Already Gone – platinum, “Less is More” judge’s award & 1st overall teen duet

Home – platinum & 2nd overall teen duet

  • Legacy Dance Championships Oswego, IL March

Home – platinum & 5th overall intermediate teen duet

Already Gone – platinum & 4th overall intermediate teen duet

Daughter – platinum & 3rd overall novice petite small group

Paris – swing elite gold & 6th overall mini novice small group

No Can Do – platinum & 3rd overall novice petite large group

Beam Me Up – platinum & 5th overall intermediate junior small group

Suit – elite gold & 6th overall intermediate junior small group

All of The Stars – platinum & 4th overall intermediate junior duet

Castle – elite gold & 5th overall intermediate junior duet

Unsteady – elite gold & 7th overall intermediate teen small group

One Woman Army – elite gold & 10th overall intermediate teen small group

Gone – elite gold & 8th overall intermediate teen small group

Wash. – platinum & 6th overall intermediate teen small group

Saturn – elite gold & 3rd overall intermediate senior small group

I Don’t Have the Answers – elite gold & 5th overall intermediate senior small group

My Love – platinum, excellence award & 2nd overall intermediate senior small group

Arms – elite gold & 10th overall intermediate junior solo

What You Don’t Do – elite gold & 4th overall intermediate senior small group

On My Own – elite gold & 4th overall intermediate junior large group

Don’t Be So Hard on Yourself – elite gold & 5th overall intermediate senior trio

You Make My Dreams – gold & 8th overall intermediate teen large group

Islands – platinum, excellence award & 1st overall intermediate senior large group

Water Under the Bridge – elite gold & 3rd overall intermediate senior large group

River – elite gold & 4th overall intermediate senior large group

Misdemeanor – platinum, excellence award & 2nd overall intermediate senior large group

Drop the Beat – platinum, excellence award & 4th overall intermediate teen line

You Can’t Stop the Beat – platinum, excellence award & 3rd overall intermediate teen line

Riptide – elite gold & 6th overall advanced senior trio

  • Groove Washington, IL April

Our studio was awarded the Studio of Excellence Award from the Association of Dance Conventions and Competitions (ADCC)

Tess received the Hollywood Summer Tour Scholarship from her participation in the Master Class

Already Gone – high gold & 4th overall intermediate teen duet

Home – high gold & 5th overall intermediate teen duet

Daughter – high gold & 3rd overall novice petite small group

No Can Do – high gold & 1st overall novice petite large group

Arms – high gold & “Amazing Artist” judge’s award

Wash. – high gold & “Exceptional Movement” judge’s award & 5th overall intermediate teen small group

I Don’t Have the Answers – high gold & 1st overall intermediate senior small group

Water Under the Bridge – high gold & 3rd overall intermediate senior large group

Misdemeanor – high gold & 2nd overall intermediate senior large group

On My Own – high gold & 4th overall intermediate teen large group

Islands – high gold & 1st overall intermediate senior large group

You Make My Dreams – gold & 5th overall intermediate teen large group

Drop the Beat – high gold & 4th overall intermediate teen line

You Can’t Stop the Beat – gold & 5th overall intermediate teen line

  • Midwest Starz St. Charles, IL May

Our studio was awarded the “Starzmanship Award” for displaying overall sportsmanship

Alex, Gaby, Julianna & Hayley all won the improv competition in their age divisions

Castle – high gold & 3rd overall preteen duet

Riptide – platinum & 3rd overall senior trio

On My Own – platinum & 3rd overall teen large group

Paris Swing – high gold & 4th overall mini small group

No Can Do – platinum & 2nd overall mini large group

Already Gone – platinum & 3rd overall teen duet

Home – platinum & 4th overall teen duet

Suit – platinum, “Hot Styles” judges award

Daughter – platinum, “Visually Stimulating” judges award & 5th overall preteen small group

I Don’t Have the Answers – platinum & 3rd overall senior small group

Saturn – platinum, “Raw Emotion” judges award & 5th overall senior small group

My Love – platinum & 4th overall senior small group

Water Under the Bridge – platinum & 3rd overall senior large group

Misdemeanor – platinum & 4th overall senior large group

Islands – platinum & 2nd overall senior large group

Drop the Beat – platinum & 1st overall teen line

You Can’t Stop the Beat – platinum & 1st overall teen production

 

2016 Overall Results

  • Smooth Moves Peoria, IL May 7th

Paper Doll- platinum & 1st overall Trio

Delilah- platinum & Best Choreography Award

People Help the People- platinum & Best Costume Award

Bottom of the River- platinum & Top Overall Senior Group

Stay- platinum & 1st Overall Large Group

Man’s World- platinum & 1st Overall Small Group

Gaga- platinum & 1st Overall Solo & Top Overall Junior

Who Is She- platinum & 1st Overall Line

  • Groove Washington, IL April 8-10

Emily A. won a $500 scholarship to Hollywood

People Help the People- high gold & 8th Overall Teen Trio


Running with the Wolves- high gold & 8th Overall Senior Small Group

Man’s World- high gold & 5th Overall Senior Small Group

Stay- high gold, special judges award “We love this dance” award & 8th Overall Teen Large Group

Bottom of the River- platinum, special judges award “Incredible Intention” award & 2nd overall teen large group

Who Is She- high gold & 3rd overall 13yrs & Over Line/Production

  • Legacy Dance Championships in Oswego, IL March 11-13

Fever- platinum & an invite to perform in the opening number at Nationals

People Help the People- elite gold & 6th overall Advanced teen trio

Paper Doll- elite gold & 2nd overall Int petite trio

PYT- platinum & 3rd overall Int Jr small group

Jump- elite gold & 9th overall Int petite large group

Dracula- elite gold & 4th overall Int Jr duet

I’m in Love With a Monster- platinum & 3rd overall Int Jr duet

Gaga- platinum & 8th overall Int Jr solo

All I Want- platinum & 6th overall Int Jr solo

Running With The Wolves- platinum & 2nd overall Int Sr Small group

Got It- elite gold & 5th overall Int Sr Small group

Man’s World- platinum, an excellence in Jazz award & 3rd overall Int Sr Small group

Bottom of the River- platinum, an excellence in lyrical award & 1st overall Int Sr Large group

Low- platinum, an excellence in hip-hop award & 3rd overall Int Sr Large group

Somethings Happening to Me- elite gold & 4th overall Int Sr Large group

Kill of The Night- elite gold & 6th overall Advanced Sr duet

Photograph- platinum, an excellence in lyrical award & 8th overall Competitive Mini Small group

Lose Control- platinum, an excellence in lyrical award & 1st overall Int Jr Line

Change the World- platinum, an excellence in lyrical award & 2nd overall Int Teen Small group

Wayfaring Stranger- platinum, an excellence in contemporary award & 1st overall Int Teen Small group

Delilah- platinum, an excellence in wild card award & 9th overall Int Teen Large group

Stay- platinum, excellence in contemporary award & 2nd overall Int Teen Large group

Who Is She?- platinum, an excellence in hip hop award & 2nd overall Int Teen Line

  • Kids Artistic Revue in Chesterfield, MO March 4-6

Gaga- 1st & NYDE

People Help the People- top 1st, 5th overall int. trio & NYDE

Photograph- top 1st & judges choice award “Lovely Lyrical” award

Low- top 1st, 3rd overall int. senior large group & NYDE

Man’s World- top 1st & NYDE

Running With the Wolves- top 1st & 5th overall int. senior small group

Fever- elite top 1st & NYDE

All I Want- top 1st, 10th overall secondary teen solo & NYDE

Emergency- top 1st, HDI, 3rd overall secondary teen trio & NYDE

PYT- top 1st & judges choice award “Strut Your Stuff” award

Wayfaring Stranger- 1st & NYDE


Jump- top 1st & judges choice “Smiles for Miles” award

Delilah- top 1st & NYDE


Lose Control- top 1st & 2nd overall secondary line

Who Is She- top 1st & 1st overall secondary line

  • Precision Arts Challenge in Springfield, IL February 19-21

Delilah- gold & 5th overall advanced junior group

Railroad Track- platinum & 2nd overall advanced teen group

Jump- platinum & 1st overall advanced junior group, PAC Attack qualifier & 4th place top score of the day

Bottom of the River- precision, special judges award “Eye on the Prize” award, 1st overall competitive group & 1st place top score of the day

PYT- platinum, special judges award “Sass & Class” award, 2nd overall advanced junior group & 9th place top score of the day

Photograph- gold & 2nd overall advanced mini group

Stay- Precision, 2nd overall competitive group & 2nd place top score of the day

Paper Doll- gold & 5th overall advanced junior trio


I’m in Love with a Monster- platinum & 2nd overall advanced junior duet

Dracula- platinum, special judges award “spice & spooky” award & 3rd overall advanced junior duet

Man’s World- platinum & 1st overall competitive senior group

All I Want- gold & 7th overall advanced junior solo

Gaga- platinum & 3rd overall advanced junior solo

Change The World- platinum & 6th overall competitive teen group


Wayfaring Stranger- platinum, special judges award “made me cry” award, 1st overall advanced teen group & 7th place top score of the day

Lose Control- platinum & 3rd overall advanced line

Kill of the Night- gold & 1st overall advanced duet

People Help the People- platinum & 2nd overall competitive trio

Circus- gold & 1st overall advanced teen solo

Fever- platinum & 2nd overall competitive teen solo

Emergency- gold & 2nd overall advanced teen trio

Running with the Wolves- gold, 2nd overall competitive senior group & the PAC Attack Winner

Who Is She- gold, 3rd overall advanced teen line & 10th place top score of the day

2015 Overall Results

  • Ovation Dance Challenge in Bettendorf, IA April 25-26

Man With The Hex- high gold & special judges award “Genuine Expressions” award

Stop Wondering- platinum & 1st overall int jr large group

The Prayer- platinum & 1st overall int teen soloist

Reflections- platinum, special judge’s award “Effortless Extensions” award & 1st overall int teen duet

The Quiz- high gold & 1st overall int teen small group

Ambiguous- platinum & 5th overall elite senior small group

Hawk Fly Tiger Run- platinum & 8th overall elite senior small group

Crows in Snow- high gold & special judges award “Stillness” award

Titanium- high gold & 2nd overall int teen large group

The Walker- high gold & 5th overall int teen large group

Ooh La La- high gold & 3rd overall int teen large group

Sing About It- high gold, special judges award “Grace” award & 10th overall elite senior small group

Pompeii- high gold & 5th overall elite senior large group

Say What’s Up- platinum & 1st overall int teen line

Concrete Wall- platinum & 4th overall elite senior large group

  • Groove in Washington, IL April 10-12

Our studio was awarded the Special Judge’s “Inspired by Passion” Award

Congratulations to Savannah and Myah for receiving $500 scholarships to the Hollywood Tour!

The Quiz- high gold & 7th overall jr small group

Titanium- high gold & 3rd overall jr large group

Man with the Hex- high gold & 8th overall jr duet

Keep Holding On- high gold & special judge’s award “Great Unison Award”

Say What’s Up- high gold & 1st overall teen line

Ambiguous- high gold & 9th overall sr small group

Crows in Snow- platinum & 3rd overall teen small group

Hawk Fly Tiger Run- high gold, special judges award “Great Idea & Concept Award” & 3rd overall sr small group

Concrete Wall- high gold & 4th overall sr large group

Pompeii- platinum & 1st overall sr large group

Marigold- high gold & 5th overall sr large group

Rihanna- high gold & 3rd overall sr large group

Reflections- high gold & 4th overall teen duet

Not About Angels- high gold & 3rd overall teen duet

The Prayer- platinum & 3rd overall teen solo

The End- high gold & 9th overall sr solo

  • VIP in St. Louis, MO March 27-29

The Prayer- high gold & lyrical dance division award

The Quiz- high gold & 3rd overall jr small group

Stop Wondering- high gold & 9th overall jr large group

Super Spy- high gold & open dance division award

Gold- high gold, hip-hop dance division award & 2nd overall senior soloist

Man with the Hex- platinum, jazz dance division award & 2nd overall mini duet

Reflections- high gold & 4th overall jr duet

Pompeii- platinum, 1st overall teen large group, the top highest scoring teen group, 6th on the VIP List

Rihanna- high gold & 4th overall teen large group

Ooh La La- platinum, 2nd overall teen large group & one of the top 3 highest scoring teen groups

Say What’s Up- platinum, hip-hop dance division award, 1st overall teen line, one of the top 3 highest scoring lines & 9th on the VIP List

Ambiguous- high gold & 3rd overall teen small group

Sing About It- high gold & 5th overall teen small group

Crows in Snow- high gold & 6th overall teen small group

Hawk Fly Tiger Run- high gold & 8th overall teen small group

  • Legacy in Oswego, IL March 13-15

Not About Angels- elite gold & 6th overall teen duet

Reflections- elite gold & 5th overall teen duet

The Quiz- elite gold & 10th overall junior small group

Keep Holding On- elite gold & 6th overall junior trio

Man With The Hex- elite gold & 4th overall petite duet

Titanium- elite gold & 7th overall junior large group

Crows In Snow- elite gold & 7th overall teen small group

Sing About It- platinum & 5th overall teen small group

Ambiguous- platinum, judges award “Story Telling Award” & 2nd overall teen group

The Prayer- elite gold Super Spy- platinum & 4th overall petite large group

Stop Wondering- elite gold & 9th overall petite large group

Rock It For Me- elite gold & 3rd overall junior line

The Walker- gold & 7th overall teen line

Say What’s Up- platinum, judges award “Passion Award” & 4th overall teen line

2014 Overall Results

  • NexStar, Davenport April 11-13

Feel Again- High Gold & 3rd Overall Teen Newstar Duet

Boomerang- High Gold, Special Judges Award “Fabulous Formations” & 1st Overall Junior Prestar Large Group

This Gift- Gold & 3rd Overall Junior Prestar Large Group

Bugle Boy- Gold & 2nd Overall Junior Prestar Large Group

Move A Little Faster- High Gold, Special Judges Award “Work It” & 1st Overall Junior Prestar Line

Wings- Gold & 2nd Overall Junior Prestar Duet

Put Your Records On- High Gold & 1st Overall Junior Prestar Trio

Both Hands- Platinum, 3rd Overall Senior Large Group & Studio of Excellence Award to become a member of ADCC

Boyfriend- High Gold & 5th Overall Teen Newstar Large Group

Cold Water- High Gold & 4th Overall Teen Newstar Large Group

  • Groove, Washington April 5th-6th

Move A Little Faster- high gold & 1st overall Novice 12yr & Under Line

Ribbon- high gold & 6th overall senior small group

Royal T- high gold & 8th overall senior small group

Explosions- platinum & 1st overall senior small group

Retrograde- high gold & 3rd overall senior small group

Both Hands- platinum & 1st overall senior large group

Blended Lights- high gold & 1st overall novice teen large group

Back To Black- high gold & 2nd overall senior large group

Turn to Stone- high gold & 4th overall senior large group

The Traitor- high gold & 3rd overall senior large group

Shadow of the Sun- gold & 2nd overall senior duet

Human- platinum & 1st overall junior soloist

Who You Are- platinum & 4th overall senior soloist

Lauren Geurink & Leigh Stephens both received $500 scholarships towards classes in LA.

We also received the “Highest Technique Award” out of all the studios & “The Groove Award” for having the top 5 highest scoring dances of all the group routines that competed.

  • VIP Elgin Mar 14-16, 2014

Shadow of the Sun – high gold, Outstanding performance award in lyrical & 2nd overall teen duet

Human – platinum, Outstanding performance award in lyrical & 2nd overall jr soloist

Explosions – high gold & 4th overall teen small group Ribbon – high gold & 3rd overall teen small group

Retrograde – high gold & 1st overall senior small group

Both Hands – platinum, Choreography award, Entertainment award, 1st overall teen large group & 1st overall teen VIP Top 10 List award

The Traitor – high gold & 6th overall teen large group

Back to Black – high gold & 4th overall teen large group

  • Legacy Franklin, Indiana March 7-9th

Move A Little Faster – elite gold & 1st overall int petite line

This Gift – elite gold & 4th overall int jr lg group

Put Your Records On – 3rd overall int petite trio

Wings – 5th overall int petite duet

Boomerang – elite gold & 3rd overall int jr lg group

Bugle Boy – elite gold & 2nd overall novice petite lg group

Shadow of the Sun – elite gold & 9th overall adv sr duet

Cold Water – elite gold & 7th overall int teen lg group

Boyfriend – elite gold & 4th overall int teen lg group

Blended Lights – elite gold & 5th overall int teen lg group

Feel Again – elite gold & 3rd overall int teen duet

Explosions – platinum & 6th overall adv sr sm group

Royal T – elite gold & 8th overall adv sr sm group

Back To Black – platinum & 10th overall adv teen lg group

Both Hands – platinum, special judges award “intercut choreography” & 8th overall adv teen lg group

2013 Results

  • Starquest Davenport February Overall Results

Ghosts-Special Award “Geat Dynamics”

Indestructible-4th Overall Senior Lg. group

Little Talks-3rd Overall Senior Lg. group

Water Street-Choreography Award for “Little Talks”, “Where are You Going?”, “Indestructible”, “Next to Me” & “Spare Parts”

  • Legacy Chicago March Overall Results

I Do Adore-6th overall mini novice lg group

Stuff Like That There-3rd overall mini novice lg group

Flightless Bird-7th overall intermediate jr sm group

Lennon & McCartney-6th overall intermediate jr duet/trio

Crystallize-8th overall advanced junior solo

Never Going Back Again-2nd overall intermediate petite lg group & special judges award “Live to Dance”

Never There-3rd overall intermediate petite lg group

Glam-8th overall intermediate teen solo

A Team-9th overall advanced senior solo

Everybody-7th overall advanced senior solo

Bird Song-4th overall advanced senior solo

Ghosts-3rd overall intermediate teen sm group

Bamboo Banga-8th overall advanced teen lg groups & special judges award “Grace Under Pressure”

About to Blow-6th overall intermediate teen lg group

Next to Me-2nd overall advanced senior small group & 13yr & over Choreography Award

Spare Parts-5th overall advanced senior sm group

Where Are You Going?-1st overall senior sm group & $75 Oh My-4th overall advanced senior sm group

Indestructible-1st overall advanced teen lg group & $150 Little Talks-2nd overall advanced teen lg group & special judges award “Precision”

  • Oddyssey Rockford April Overall Results

Water Street Dance Company won the “Spirit Award” for superior ratings

Allie-Senior Performer of the Day

Ghosts-High Point Novice group of the day

Everybody (Abby)-3rd overall senior soloist

Spare Parts-Judges Choice, Entertainment Award

Where are You Going?-2nd overall senior small group

Little Talks-1st overall senior large group

  • VIP St. Louis May Overall Results

Crystallize-high gold, 1st overall junior soloist, dance division award for contemp, Idol soloist/scholarship award winner & 9th VIP LIst top/highest score of all Juniors

Glam-high gold & 4th overall teen soloist

Ghosts-high gold, 1st overall teen small group & 5th VIP List top/highest of all teens

Where Are We Going?-platinum, 3rd overall senior small group & Judges Choice Award

Indestructible-platinum & 5th overall teen large group

Bamboo Banga-high gold, 7th overall teen large group & Entertainment Award

2012 Results

  • Star Systems Davenport April Overall Results

Scientist-5th Overall Jr Lg. group

Her In that Dress-3rd Overall Jr. Lg. groupLet Me Think About It-2nd Overall Teen Lg. group

Abby B-4th Overall Senior Soloist

Abbey S-3rd Overall Senior Soloist

Deeper Conversation-4th Overall Senior Sm. group

Such A Common Bird-1st Overall Senior Sm. group

Little Bit of Tenderness-3rd Overall Senior Lg. group

Blinding-2nd Overall Senior Lg. group

Satellite-1st Overall Senior Lg. group

Domino-3rd Overall Senior Trio

Water Street Dance Co.-3rd Overall Highest Scoring Studio

  • Legacy Chicago March 10th

Lucky- 2nd Overall Novice Mini Small Group

Let’s Hear it for the Boy-1st Overall Novice Mini Small Group

Her in that Dress-2nd Overall Novice Petite Large Group

Tightrope-1st Overall Novice Petite Large Group

Chaotic- 2nd Overall Novice Junior Large Group

Scientist-1st Overall Novice Junior Large Group

Cassidy-8th Overall Senior Solo

Abby B-6th Overall Senior Solo & Legacy Award

Abbey S-4th Overall Senior Solo, Legacy Award & LA Scholarship Award

Little Bit of Tenderness-4th Overall Senior Large Group

Satellite-3rd Overall Senior Large Group

Blinding-2nd Overall Senior Large Group

Awake My Soul-5th Overall Senior Small Group

Deeper Conversation-4th Overall Senior Small Group

Such A Common-3rd Overall Senior Small Group

Domino-2nd Overall Senior Small Group

Let Me Think About It-1st Overall Teen Line

Water Street Dance Company was also awarded the “Sportsmanship Award”

  •  Revolution Talent Competition St. Louis Feb. 26th

Abby Brennemann-10th Overall Senior Soloist & Power Pak Award

Abbey Steger-7th Overall Senior Soloist & Power Pak Award

Domino-10th Overall Senior Small Group

Awake My Soul-6th Overall Senior Small Group

Deeper Conversation-5th Overall Senior Small Group

Such A Common Bird-3rd Overall Senior Small Group & Choreography Award

Little Bit of Tenderness-6th Overall Senior Large Group

Blinding-5th Overall Senior Large Group & Choreography Award

Satellite-4th Overall Senior Large Group

2011 Results

  • Revolution Talent Competition St. Louis February

5th overall senior large group, Someday, Lindsay

3rd overall senior large group, Everybody Hurts, Gina

1st overall senior large group, What If You, Kate

3rd overall for Love Triangle, senior small group & choreography award…Thanks, Kate Jablonski

10th overall soloist Jaci Layman

8th overall soloist Abbey Steger

  • Prime Time Dance March

Love Triangle- 4th overall senior small group & President’s Cup Award

Growing Up-7th overall small group

Stay- 8th overall senior small group

Lovefool- 9th overall senior small group

Someday- 10th overall senior small group

What if You- 4th overall senior large group

Edit- 6th overall senior large group

Everybody Hurts- 9th overall senior large group,

Somebody to Love- 10th overall senior large group

10th overall senior solo, Abbey Steger

Guardian Angel- 2nd overall junior duet

Maria- 4th overall junior small group

Getting’ Over You- 3rd overall junior small group

Rainy Days- 1st overall junior small group

Wanna Be Startin’ Something- 3rd overall Petite large group

Far Away- 1st overall Petite large group

  • Showstopper April

Everybody Hurts-9th overall senior large group

Edit-8th overall senior large group

What If You-7th overall senior large group

Somebody to Love-6th overall senior large group

Someday-5th overall senior large group

Love Triangle-4th overall senior small group

Guardian Angel-6th overall junior duet

Maria-6th overall junior small group

Rainy Days & Getting’ Over You-4th overall junior small group

Wanna Be Startin’ Something-4th overall petite large group

Far Away-1st overall petite large group

2010 Results

  • Starbound-February

Julia, 3rd overall senior soloist

Round Here,10th overall senior group

Linger, 7th overall senior group

  • Masquerade-March

Julia, 5th overall senior soloist

Abbey & Allie, 1st overall teen duet

Love is Gone, 1st overall teen large group

Linger, 1st overall senior small group & The FDC Choice Award

Round Here, 3rd overall senior large group

Judges choice Awards….

Precision Award-all of Water Street

Best Open-Round Here

Choreography Award-Linger

Best Story Telling-Truth in the Unseen

Megan, Allie & Julia were all selected to dance in NY Round Here won the ENCORE challenge Award

  • Starpower April

Linger, 9th overall senior small group & The Choreography Award

  • Spotlight May

Abbey & Allie-5th overall teen duet & The Technical Award

Carsyn-10th overall teen solo & The “Absolutely Natural” Award

Veins-5th overall teen large group

Linger-7th overall senior small group & The “Cut Above” Award

Round Here-“Moving thru Space” Award

Julia-4th overall senior solo & 3rd place in the Dance Off

Abbey-The Entertainment Award

2009 Results

  • Revolution Talent Competition-St. Louis Feb 21-22, 2009

Hyperballad-elite gold & 3rd Over-all Teen Small Group

Secret-elite gold, 2nd Over-all Teen Small Group, Special Award “Great Start to the Day”

Slow Me Down-platinum, 1st Over-all Teen Small Group, Special Award “Creative Concept”

Shambala-gold

No More Lies-elite gold & 5th Over-all Teen Large Group

Across the Universe-elite gold & 3rd Over-all Teen Large Group

Bounce With Me-elite gold & 2nd Over-all Teen Large Group

Dolls-elite gold & 1st Over-all Teen Large Group

Labels or Love-elite gold & 2nd Over-all Teen Duo/Trio

Breakin’ Dishes-elite gold & 1st Over-all Teen Duo/Trio

Cassidy-elite gold & 7th Over-all Teen Soloist

Montana-elite gold & 5th Over-all Teen Soloist

Jaci-platinum & 4th Over-all Teen Soloist

Abbey-platinum & 3rd Over-all Teen Soloist

Kirstyn-elite gold & 3rd Over-all Senior Soloist

Rebee-platinum & 1st Over-all Senior Soloist

  • Rainbow Talent Competition-St. Charles, IL Mar 20-22

Jaci-high gold & 9th Over-all Teen Soloist

Cassidy-gold

Abbey-platinum & 4th Over-all Teen Soloist

Montana-high gold

Rebee-high gold

Kirstyn-high gold

Breakin’ Dishes-high gold & 3rd Over-all Teen Duo/Trio

Labels or Love-high gold & 6th Over-all Teen Duo/Trio

Dolls-high gold & 5th Over-all Teen Large Group

No More Lies-high gold & 10th Over-all Teen Large Group

Across the Universe-high gold

Bounce With Me-high gold

Shambala-high gold

Secret-high gold

Slow Me Down-high gold

Hyperballad-high gold

  • Applause Talent- Davenport, Iowa April 17-19

Kirstyn-high gold

Rebee-high gold

Material Girl-high gold & 1st Over-all Recreational Tiny Tot Small Group

The Way That You Love Me-high gold & 1st Over-all Recreational Petite Large Group

Bushel & A Peck-high gold & 1st Over-all Recreational Petite Line

Cassidy-high gold

Jaci-high gold & 8th Over-all Teen Soloist

Abbey-platinum & 6th Over-all Teen Soloist

Montana-high gold

Secret-Platinum  & 1st Over-all Teen Small Group & received the Choreography award.  Out of 106 other group dances it was chosen as the most outstanding choreography of the day.

Slow Me Down-platinum & 3rd Over-all Teen Small Group

Hyperballad-platinum & 5th Over-all Teen Small Group

Shambala-high gold

Dolls-platinum

No More Lies-high gold

Across the Universe-high gold

Bounce With Me-high gold

Breakin’ Dishes-platinum

Labels or Love-gold